Past Grant Recipients

Awarded Spring 2019

 

  • School Library STEM Kits - Corinne Dichter, Wy'east Middle School

  • Girls Who Code Club - Sally Anderson, Westside Elementary

Awarded Winter 2018-2019

 

  • Edison Robots for Exploring Computer Science – Amy Foley, Hood River Valley High School

  • Vernier, Introducing Modern Science Data Collection Techniques and Instruments in Science Labs – Andrew Nelson, Wy’east Middle School

  • iPads & Seesaw for Kindergarten – Courtney Middleton, Colonel Wright Elementary

  • Scholarships for Advanced Math Class – Eric Cohn, Hood River Community Education

  • Greenhouse – Kevin Hunking, Arlington School District

  • Place Based Professional Development for Teachers – Kieran Connolly, Mosier Community School

  • Light-Up Marker Board for Special Education – Meranda Toole, Chenowith Elementary School

  • STEM Maker Station in the Classroom – Mikka Irusta, Mid Valley Elementary School

  • Music, Vibes, & Strings Collaborative Lesson – David Scharfenberg, Hood River Middle School & Patrick Getchis, Wy’east Middle School

  • Eagle Park, an Outdoor Space for Science Activities – Mike Mahoney, Fossil Elementary School

  • Boyde Cave & Smith Rock Field Trip – Brian Anglin, Wheeler High School

  • Outdoor Skills Trip – Brian Anglin, Wheeler High School

  • OMSI Trip – Jessica Dye, Chenowith Elementary School

Awarded Spring 2018

 

  • Grow Light - Megan Ferrell, Westside Elementary

  • South Wasco STEAM - A. Anderson, South Wasco County School

  • Makey Makeys - Rebekah Rottenberg, Hood River Middle School

  • Bloxels - Matthew Gerlick, Hood River County School District

  • Discovery Center Field Trip - Brittney Bauer, Westside Elementary

Awarded Winter 2017-2018

 

  • Flipped Elementary Classroom - Nancy Malitz, Mosier Community School

  • Physics of Sound Field Trip - Ramona Hartwood, Colonel Wright Elementary School

  • Protobot Mini Robot Lesson Development - Lu Seapy, Wasco County 4-H

  • STEAM Maker in Residence - Dylan McManus, The Dalles-Wasco County Library

  • SECRETS Outdoor Education - Steve Chance, Colonel Wright Elementary School

  • Connecting the Classroom to the Environment: Columbia Gorge Field Biology - Sarah Lyon, Hood River Alternative High School

  • Women in STEM Lunch Club - Amy Foley, Hood River Valley High School

  • OMSI School Science Field Trip - Leanne Haifley, Cascade Locks Elementary

 

Columbia Gorge
STEM Hub

541-296-2046

gorgeSTEM.org

Sign up for our newsletter!

Columbia Gorge Education Service District (CGESD)

400 E Scenic Dr #207

The Dalles, OR 97058

  • Facebook Social Icon